Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Melbourne Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Melbourne AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Melbourne Florida Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Melbourne FL Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Melbourne Crime Index 48946279.34479.3
 
Melbourne Violent Crimes 8841134.2553.5
Melbourne Murders 22.67
Melbourne Rapes 3038.533.1
Melbourne Robberies 211270.7205.8
Melbourne Aggravated Assaults 641822.4336.5
 
Melbourne Property Crimes 401051453906.1
Melbourne Burglaries 9281190.7813.2
Melbourne Larceny/Thefts 28403643.92601.7
Melbourne Motor Vehicle Thefts 242310.5501.5
 
Melbourne Arsons 1  911.55N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Melbourne crime collection area population of 77,939.
  • Melbourne crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Melbourne crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Melbourne

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Melbourne crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Melbourne crime level is worse than national average.

 MELBOURNE STATISTICS
 Melbourne Population: 3335
 Male Population: 1694
 Female Population: 1641
 Households: 1422
 Median Age: 46
 Average Household Size: 2.35
Melbourne Population
Melbourne Crime Level:

 MORE FL CRIME STATS
  Tampa
  Miami
  Orlando
  Jacksonville
  Fort Lauderdale
  Tallahassee
  Boca Raton
  Ocala
  Sarasota
  Saint Petersburg
  Pensacola
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement